Noticias2018-03-26T22:58:36+00:00
[…] In his view,  § 3553(c) challenges should be treated like all other procedural sentencing challenges, which are reviewed for plain error when a defendant fails to object in the district court. https://media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/202210742.1.pdf https://defensenewsletter.blogspot.com/

noviembre 29th, 2023|

United States v. Perez, No. 22-10267 (Nov. 14, 2023)

In United States v. Perez, No. 22-10267 (Nov. 14, 2023) (Jordan, Lagoa, Ed Carnes), the Court affirmed Mr. Perez's sentence. While on bond pending trial, Mr. Perez was convicted of two felonies--violating 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(n) and 922(j).  The government informed him that, pursuant to § 18 U.S.C. § 3147, it was going to seek a ten-year consecutive sentence.  In relevant part, § 3147 provides that, if a person commits a felony offense while on pretrial release, he “shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years,” with the additional term to be “consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.” Here, the § 922(n) conviction carried a statutory maximum sentence of 5 years in prison, while the § 922(j) conviction carried a statutory maximum sentence of 10 years in prison.