In United States v. Pugh, No. 21-13136 (Jan. 18, 2024) (Lagoa, Brasher, Boulee (N.D. Ga.)), the Court affirmed Ms. Pugh’s conviction.
[…] And the mere fact that one can conceive of some impermissible applications of a statute is not sufficient to render it susceptible to an overbreadth challenge.  The Court note that it need not decide today whether the statute might prohibit certain kinds of expressive activities that have the effect of blocking police officers from quieting a riot—such as directing others to riot.

With regard to Ms. Pugh’s third argument–that the statute on its face is a content-based restriction of activities protected by the First Amendment–the Court held that § 231(a)(3) is not a content-based regulation of speech.  If it affects speech at all, § 231(a)(3) is content-neutral.  Because it applies to “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” performing official duties “incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder” affecting commerce or a federally protected function, it does not draw distinctions based on the message conveyed by the relevant act.

Finally, with regard to Ms.